Mariya Stadnik: "I have been awarded the highest awards of Azerbaijan for my sports achievements" - INTERVIEW
Azerbaijani wrestler Mariya Stadnik, a 10-time European and 2-time world champion, answered questions from "Report". The 4-time Olympic medalist, who announced the end of her career on February 2, revealed her future plans. She also talked about the prospects of women's wrestling in our country. - You announced the end of your career two days ago. What can you say about it? Did the failure at the Summer Olympic Games in Paris, France, in any way affect your decision?
- Yes, I ended my career. I participated in my last Olympics in Paris. As for the decision, I have already done everything as a professional athlete and that is enough. - You only failed to win a gold medal at the Olympics. You have two silver and two bronze medals. What prevented you from becoming a champion?
- Unfortunately, there is no Olympic gold in my career. If I knew what was preventing me, I would probably get a gold medal. - You have been playing for the Azerbaijani national team since 2008. You are Azerbaijan's first and so far only four-time Olympic medalist, as well as one of the three female wrestlers in history to win medals in four Olympics. In addition, you are the first and only athlete in the history of women's wrestling to participate in five Summer Olympic Games. How did you achieve these achievements?
- I achieved all this through discipline. I have won all the successes with my love for sports. First of all, you have to love what you do. - You have been awarded state orders and medals for your sports achievements and services in the development of Azerbaijani sports. What can you say about it?
- I have been awarded the highest awards of Azerbaijan for my sports achievements. But everyone knows that President Ilham Aliyev pays attention to athletes and respects them. He always thanks us for our successes. Therefore, it is a great honor for me to represent Azerbaijan and receive high awards for my work during these years. This shows how much athletes are loved and respected in Azerbaijan. - You have gone down in Azerbaijani history as an athlete. Will you be able to succeed as a specialist, a coordinator for women's wrestling?
- First of all, I believe in it. Women's wrestling in Azerbaijan will develop even more, and with my experience I will help girls achieve good results. I am sure of this, because if I was not sure, I would not take on this job. - Would you like your children to be wrestlers?
- My children are free in their desires. I am not insistent that they become wrestlers, and for some reason they do not want to fight either. When they were little, they liked this sport, but now everyone has chosen the field they like. - How do you spend your days in Azerbaijan?
- We spend almost the whole day doing sports. We only come home in the evening. On weekends, we try to go somewhere outside of Baku. We love skiing. We go to Shahdagh, and sometimes to other regions. We get away from the city and traffic. - What dishes do you prefer in Azerbaijani cuisine?
- I love Azerbaijani pilaf very much. With dried apricots, raisins and meat... - Can you cook?
- Of course. I have two children. I prepare all the dishes they want myself.