Lankaran head coach comments on the playoff match that ended in defeat against Ganja Report.az
"Lankaran" head coach comments on the playoff match that ended in defeat against "Ganja"
"Lankaran" head coach Georgi Kondrusevich assessed the game they lost to "Ganja" in the play-in stage of the Azerbaijan Basketball League.
According to "Report", the expert made a statement to the club's press service about this.
The Belarusian head coach said he did not believe anything would change in the second game:
"I don't know what to say to my players. They say that coaches lose the ends of the game, but the basketball players' turnovers also played a role here. It is very difficult to talk. I don't even know what to say to the basketball players in the locker room. Losing a victory at the last moment in games where you are ahead also has a very bad effect on the players' psychological state. On the other hand, there are 10 basketball players in the team. I can let 7 or 8 of them into the game. It is difficult to achieve results in this case. I don't think anything will change in the return game in Lankaran either. On the contrary, "Ganja" will play with a stronger team. We could have won today. Unfortunately, we couldn't do it. We lost in a very upsetting way."
It should be noted that the "Ganja" - "Lankaran" match held at the Ganja Sports Palace ended with a 96:92 victory for the home team.