Ganja head coach: We did a good job this season Report.az
"Ganja" head coach: "We did a good job this season"
I think we did a good job this season, considering the team we built and the budget we had.
"Report" reports that this was said by Halil Atlı, the head coach of "Ganja", who defeated "Lankaran" in the second match of the play-in stage of the Azerbaijan Basketball League.
The expert evaluated the game with "Lankaran":
"I congratulate my team. I think we built a good team this season. When I came here, my first goal was to bring "Ganja" back to the play-offs. We played in the final of the Azerbaijan Cup. Now we have qualified for the decisive stage of the championship. We dedicate this to the people of Ganja. I think we did a good job this season, considering the team we built and the budget we had. I thank all my players individually. We will try to move forward step by step and do our best. We are focusing on the games against our next opponent. I also appeal to our fans. Their support makes us happy and gives us strength. We have come to the most important part of the job. We will need the support of the fans more than ever now. We want to see them at our games. Thank you to the fans for everything."
It should be noted that the "Ganja" club won both matches (96:92, 100:74) against "Lankaran" in the play-in stage of the Azerbaijan Basketball League and qualified for the 1/4 finals.