First in the history of Azerbaijani badminton
For the first time in the history of Azerbaijani badminton, two young athletes have entered the list of the 100 strongest badminton players in the world. According to Sport24.az, two young athletes are also included in the "Top-100" badminton players in the youth ranking list announced by the World Badminton Federation (BWF).
Young badminton player Ulvi Huseynov, who is remembered for his successful performances in international tournaments, has risen to 63rd place in the ranking. Our badminton player last increased his rating score to 4050 by being among the award winners in international tournaments held in the Islamic Republic of Iran and Turkey.
It should be noted that Ulvi Huseynov has been studying at the Malaysian Badminton Academy since 2023 based on the memorandum of cooperation signed between the Azerbaijan Badminton Federation and the Malaysian Badminton Federation, and regularly participates in training camps together with members of the Malaysian national teams of various age groups, thereby increasing his level of professionalism.
Another young badminton player, Hajar Nuriyeva, advanced 21 places in the ranking and settled in 47th place by being among the award winners in international tournaments held in Tajikistan, Spain, Turkey, Zambia and Botswana in 2023 and 2024. Most recently, at the international tournament held in the Islamic Republic of Iran in 2025, she won a gold medal in the doubles category with Leyla Jamalzade and increased her rating score to 5800.
It should be noted that the inclusion of local athletes in the world's "Top-100" badminton player list is one of the main goals of the Azerbaijan Badminton Federation's strategy for 2025-2028.