Farewell ceremony held for the father of the deceased chess player Vugar Hashimov
A farewell ceremony was held for Colonel Gasim Hashimov, the father of the deceased chess player Vugar Hashimov.
According to "Report", representatives of the public and relatives of the deceased attended the ceremony.
He will be buried in the II Alley of Honor.
Gasim Murtuza oglu Hashimov was born in 1949 in the Goranboy region. For many years he worked as the head of the Central Army Sports Club.
Gasim Hashimov, who walked together with Vugar in his career, is known as his son's first chess teacher. Since 2014, he has been leading the Organizing Committee of the chess super tournament dedicated to the memory of Vugar Hashimov. In 2016, he founded the Vugar Hashimov Chess Academy, which he headed.
Q.Hashimov, Honored Coach of Azerbaijan, was awarded the individual pension of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2023 for his long-term effective activity in the development of sports in Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that Gasim Hashimov was injured as a result of an explosion in a private house in Novkhani village, Absheron region. He died on January 8 in the hospital where he was being treated.