Boys took 31st place at the World Championship, and girls took 14th place
The World Fencing Championships for Cadets and Juniors, held in Wuxi, China, have come to an end. Sport24.az reports that the winners of the team competition among young epee fencers were determined on the final day of the competition.
The team consisting of Said Aliyev, Vahab Fatullayev, Mirkhatai Mammadov, and Emin Safarbayov won the first match against the Belgian team with a score of 45:37. In the match for reaching the "top 16", our team lost to the German team with a score of 26:45. The team finished 31st overall.
The team consisting of Aynur Guliyeva, Khadija Hasanli, Nazrin Mehdiyeva, and Nazila Rahimova took 14th place in the team competition for girls' epee. Our fencers, who defeated the Japanese team with a score of 34:33, lost to the Chinese national team with a score of 38:45 in the match for reaching the top eight. In the matches for 9-16 places, the team lost to the Estonian team with a score of 31:45. After defeating the Egyptian fencers with a score of 45:44, the national team lost to the Spanish rivals in the final match with a score of 27:45 and finished in 14th place.