Azerbaijan's fencing team finishes competition at World Championship
Azerbaijan's national teams of junior and youth fencers have stopped competing at the World Championship in Wuxi, China. "Report" informs, citing the press service of the Fencing Federation, that the national sabre team consisting of Rasul Aliyev, Abbas Huseynov, Timur Husnaddinov and Aykhan Khasiyev lost to the Polish team with a score of 41:45 in the first match and stopped the fight early. Our boy sabre fencers finished 22nd in the overall ranking. The sabre team consisting of Farah Abasova, Leyla Ahmadova, Zarifa Huseynova and Valentina Zeynalova finished their first match with a victory in the girls' team competition. The team defeated their rivals from Hong Kong with a score of 45:37. In the match for reaching the "top 8", the team lost to Bulgaria with a score of 25:45. The national team lost to the Chinese team with a score of 28:45 in the matches for 9-16 places. Then, our girl sabre fencers, who lost to the Egyptian national team with a score of 31:45, won the last match against the representatives of Kazakhstan with a score of 45:41 and took 15th place in the overall ranking.