Azerbaijani wrestlers won two more medals at the ranking tournament
The ranking tournament held in Zagreb, the capital of Croatia, continues.
Lent.az reports that 3 more wrestlers from Azerbaijan competed in the "Zagreb Open" today.
Members of the freestyle wrestling team in the 92 kg weight category rose to the podium. Osman Nurmagomedov defeated Israeli Uri Kalashnikov (5:0) and Slovak Boris Makoev (4:0), and Abubakr Abakarov defeated Iranian Mohammadmobin Azimi (6:5) and Georgian Luza Tsertsvadze (11:11) to advance to the semi-finals. Team members met in the semi-finals. Osman, who defeated Abubakr with a score of 6:5, advanced to the final. Nurmagomedov lost to Iranian Amirhossein Firuzpurbanpe with a score of 4:11 in the decisive match and won a silver medal. Abakarov defeated Makoev with a score of 9:2 and won a bronze medal.
Elnura Mammadova (55 kilograms), a member of the national women's wrestling team, defeated Hungarian Gerda Terek with a score of 13:3 and advanced to the semi-finals, but lost to Canadian Samantha Stewart one step away from the final – 1:12. Elnura faced Hungarian Roza Szenttamasi in the bronze medal match and lost by "pin".