Azerbaijani judoka, champion at Paris 2024: I have contacted the National Olympic Committee, I hope to win a new medal Report.az
22 January 2025, 15:01
Azerbaijani judoka, champion at Paris 2024: "I have contacted the National Olympic Committee, I hope to win a new medal"
I have already contacted the National Olympic Committee. I want them to help in any way. I hope to win a new medal.
This was stated to "Report" by Azerbaijani judoka Zelim Kotsoyev (100 kg), who won a gold medal at the Summer Olympic Games held in Paris, the capital of France.
He emphasized that the quality of the medal has noticeably deteriorated:
"I try to take care of it as much as I can. I keep it in a box and don't take it out unnecessarily. After the Olympics, I took it with me to various events, but I did it very carefully. However, the color of the medal is fading and the string is broken. The medal looks scratched and the paint is peeling off. It's very sad because the medal is a life story for me, an important memory and symbol for those who come after me. I would very much like to keep it in its original condition. If possible, I will try to restore it."
It should be noted that Azerbaijani athletes won 7 medals at the Paris Olympics. Judokas Hidayat Heydarov (73 kg) and Zelim Kotsoyev (100 kg) climbed to the highest step of the podium. Along with Alfonso Domingues, taekwondo fighter Qashim Magomedov (58 kg) won a silver medal, losing only in the final. Greco-Roman wrestler Hasrat Jafarov (67 kg) and freestyle wrestlers Giorgi Meshvildishvili (125 kg) and Magomedkhan Magomedov (97 kg) won bronze awards.
Apart from H.Heydarov and M.Magomedov, the medals of the other five athletes have lost their quality.