Azerbaijani basketball player: Changes in the team gave us extra strength Report.az
Azerbaijani basketball player: "Changes in the team gave us extra strength"
There were major changes in the team in the middle of the season, and they gave us extra strength.
According to "Report", this was stated by NTD basketball player Akbar Mammadov in a statement to the club's press service.
The team captain stated that the new players have adapted to the team:
"The team knows very well why it is on the court and how to play. We understand each other well and everything is going as planned so far. That was exactly the purpose of the changes."
He also shared his thoughts on the match against "Sabah" in the Azerbaijan Basketball League:
"We have had two unsuccessful games against this opponent, but this time everything should be different. I believe that this time we will be able to show our game against them. NTD has enough strength to defeat "Sabah". This is a very important meeting for us. We are working hard in training. We have already won 4 victories in the league, and if we can win in the next rounds, we can enter the top three. Because we are not far behind the rivals. I believe that we will get into the top three and go directly to the playoffs."
It should be noted that the "Sabah" - NTD match will start on February 7 at 19:00.