Azerbaijan national futsal player: We had to justify the trust Report.az
Azerbaijan national futsal player: "We had to justify the trust"
It was a difficult match. We knew why we came here. The Federation leadership, when meeting with the team in Baku, noted the importance of passing the stage. Of course, we had to justify this trust.
According to "Report", this was stated by Adalat Alakbarov, a member of the Azerbaijan national futsal team under 19 years old.
The player shared his thoughts on the match of the preliminary stage of the European Championship, in which they defeated Kosovo with a score of 4:1:
"We arrived in San Marino the day before the match. Of course, traveling so far and then going to training creates some fatigue. The coaches did everything they could to prepare us well for the game.
In the first half, fatigue had some effect. But we were able to recover during the break. We were not nervous. True, we were participating in such a game for the first time.
In the second half, we gave the opponent almost no chance. We won a necessary, important victory. Now we have to continue this. We have only done half the job. The match with San Marino is more important".
He also touched upon the game they will play against the hosts today:
"For us, only the name of the opponent is changing, but the approach to the match, the discipline will be in place. We have won. We must forget about it now. Because the second game is also important. To achieve the goal, we must leave the field as winners. San Marino is the host, they will play in front of their fans. We will also remain true to our playing style, we will do everything to win".
It should be noted that today's San Marino - Azerbaijan match will start at 21:00 Baku time.