Aqil Nabiyev: We intend to win over Estonia as well Apasport.az
Aqil Nabiyev: "We intend to win over Estonia as well"
Aqil Nabiyev, the head coach of the Azerbaijani national team (born in 2009) under 17, gave a statement to the AFFA press service after the first match (1:0) against the Georgian national team at the UEFA Development Tournament held in Chisinau, the capital of Moldova.
Apasport.az reports that the expert shared his thoughts on the match:
"We had one day between the first game and today's meeting. We analyzed the performance of both ourselves and the opponent. We built the last training session on this, and gave the children the necessary information. The Georgian national team is a quality team, its players have been together for almost two years. We are a newly formed team. We were unlucky in the first meeting with Moldova. We were the side that possessed the ball and created more goal-scoring opportunities. Today, however, the players' self-confidence and character led to victory. Everything will get better over time. Some time is needed. I believe that these players will play in our national teams in the upper age group in the coming years."
The head coach believes that they will achieve a successful result in the last match against the Estonian national team: "We have two days before the game with Estonia. We will analyze both the opponent and our own game, and try to eliminate our mistakes. The main thing is that the children have self-confidence and character. I think we can be better. Our goal is to win over Estonia as well."
It should be noted that our U-17 national team will play its last game of the tournament against the Estonian national team on April 19.