Farid Gayibov is pleased with the increase in the number of participants in the "Swimming for All" project
It is gratifying that the number of participants in the "Swimming for All" project is increasing.
According to "Report", this was stated by the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov.
In a statement to journalists after the awarding ceremony of the winners of the final stage of the "Swimming for All" project, he spoke about the importance of holding the competition:
"The competition has been held for the second year already. It is gratifying that the number of participants is increasing. This shows that the Azerbaijan Swimming Federation and the Ministry of Youth and Sports are on the right track. In addition, new swimming pools are being put into operation every year for holding swimming competitions in the country. The final stage is being held in the current competition. As you know, the competition will end tomorrow. Here, male and female swimmers of different age groups are fighting for the title of winner."
It should be noted that today the awarding ceremony of the winners of the final stage of the "Swimming for All" project was held at the Baku Aquatics Palace with the participation of athletes from member and observer countries of the Organization of Turkic States. The competition will end tomorrow.