Azerbaijan Athletics Championship starts in Baku
The Azerbaijan Athletics Championship among athletes born in 2010/2011 has started in Baku.
"Report" informs that Konul Nurullayeva, Vice-President of the AAF, and Sevda Mirzayeva, Head of the Sector of the Ministry of Youth and Sports, who spoke at the opening ceremony of the competition organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Azerbaijan Athletics Federation (AAF), wished the participants success.
More than 170 athletes from Ganja, Nakhchivan, Mingachevir, Ismayilli, Khizi, Guba, Khachmaz, Astara and Barda, along with representatives of the capital, are competing in the competition.
The strongest in these age categories will be determined in the national championship in running various distances, long jump, high jump, hammer throw, discus throw, javelin throw and shot put.
The competition, which is held at the stadium complex of the Azerbaijan Sports Academy and the AAF's Throwing Sports base, will last 2 days.