"I will really do my best while I am here. Then we will see together what will happen next."
This was said by Zira's new transfer Eren Aydın in an interview with sport24.az.
- You lost to Turan Tovuz in the 21st round of the Misli Premier League. What caused this result?
- We wanted to win. Unfortunately, we lost with a score of 0:2. I think we conceded early goals. We played well in the second half. We also had scoring chances. But we couldn't take advantage of them. We want to do our best and win in the next matches.
- What can you say about your transfer to Zira? How did the transfer happen?
- My transfer to this team happened in one day. I am very happy to be here. I have a four-month contract. I will do my best and try to perform well during this period.
- Did you leave the Veres club because of the war in Ukraine?
- My life was at high risk there. I was continuing my life with power outages. I asked the club for permission to leave. They also hindered all my transfers. I had offers from the Portuguese and Turkish Super Leagues. I realized that my life was in danger. That's why I left there. Then the transfer period was closed everywhere. Zira took care of me. They believed in me. I will do my best here.
- You have a four-month contract. Would you like to extend the contract by showing yourself?
- I will really do my best while I am here. Then we will see together what will happen next. Anything can happen. I can stay here. Maybe I will go to better places. We will see this at the end of the season.
- Recently, we see few Turkish football players in Azerbaijan. Do you have any information about Turkish football players playing in our country?
- I don't know Turkish football players. I know that 2-3 of my Azerbaijani friends have played in this championship before. For example, I know Vusal Iskenderli.
- For example, Oktay Derelioglu, Ahmet Dursun played in our country before.
- I know that. They played in the past. I was too young for those times (laughs).