Yusif Nabiyev, the captain of "Sabail", has left the team by mutual agreement.
The 28-year-old football player himself informed "Report" about this.
He spoke about the conflict he had with head coach Adil Shukurov:
"I consider myself guilty in the matter between me and head coach Adil Shukurov. I didn't want to be substituted in the match against MOIK. But I had my reasons for that. I went on the field injured in the match against "Shafa" for the championship, I suffered. I didn't want to leave the field in such a match. Because I wasn't playing weaker than anyone. But the situation changed due to some events after the match. I don't want to go into details. I'm not young, no one can humiliate my personality."
He commented on his departure from the team as follows:
"I haven't been removed from the team. It was by mutual agreement."
Yusif Nabiyev emphasized that he will not be able to play for any club until the end of the current season:
"I will be without football until May. But I will continue my training individually. I have no intention of stopping football."
The football player said that his relationship with the club management is good:
"Our relationship with the management is fine. In any case, neither Adil Shukurov nor I would want it to be like this. Life goes on, I wish everyone success."
It should be noted that in the 60th minute of the MOIK - "Sabail" match held in the XV round of the Azerbaijan I League, head coach Adil Shukurov wanted to substitute captain Yusif Nabiyev, but the football player refused to leave the field and continued the game, which caused a scandal.