Neftçi's Cameroonian striker Vincent Aboubakar has not been in the starting lineup recently.
Idman.Biz, referring to sportinfo.az, reports that the reason for this is the fact that the football player's physical condition has not yet reached an ideal level.
The 34-year-old forward joined the "white-blacks" in October last year. Although he lost 4 kg at the training camp held in Abu Dhabi in January, head coach Yuri Vernidub is not completely satisfied with his current condition. The Ukrainian specialist demanded that V. Aboubakar lose an additional 2-3 kg.
Another problem for the experienced striker is chronic injuries in his knees. The former Besiktas player admitted that he feels pain in both legs from time to time and that it is difficult for him to fight on the field for 90 minutes.
V. Aboubakar has signed a contract with Neftçi until the end of the season. According to the agreement, the cooperation of the parties can be extended for another 1 year. The footballer's performance will be the main condition for this.
V. Aboubakar, who has scored 4 goals in the Premier League so far, is currently in the shadow of Bassala Sambu.