Tsxadadze: The results of friendly matches should not deceive us Idman.biz
Tsxadadze: "The results of friendly matches should not deceive us"
"Gabala" defeated "Baku Sporting", representing the First League, with a big score.
Idman.Biz reports that in the match held at the reserve field of the Baku Olympic Stadium, the team led by Kakhaber Tskhadadze won 7:1 over "Baku Sporting".
After the match, Gabala's head coach Kakhaber Tskhadadze shared his thoughts on the importance of test matches. The specialist stated that the main goal is not the result, but how the players perform the given tasks.
According to Tskhadadze, despite the team scoring many goals, the score should not be at the forefront in such games. He emphasized that there are certain mistakes and they will work on eliminating them. The head coach added that there is only one week left before the start of the championship and it is important to prepare as well as possible during this period.
The specialist also noted that two players - Jaime Sierra and Ibrahima Sangare - will not be able to help the team in the match against "Shamakhi" due to being penalized.
In the end, Tskhadadze reminded that there is a big difference between test matches and official championship matches, and said that the results in such matches should not deceive the players and coaching staff.