Those who commit indiscipline in the AFFA Regional League will have difficulty registering for the next season Report.az
Notes are being taken on teams and officials who are remembered for acts of indiscipline during the season in the AFFA Regional League, and they will be taken into account in the registration process for the next season.
Emin Jafarov, head of the Competition Organization Department at AFFA, told "Report" about this.
He commented on the increase in cases of indiscipline in the said competition this season:
"It was expected that teams would have amateur status, newcomers would lack experience in organizational matters, and there would be indiscipline in the course. Even in professional teams, such cases are sometimes inevitable. Emotions are different for every player, coach, and fan during football games. Sometimes it reaches an unpleasant level during the match, which leads to certain problems. The incident in the game of the Sabirabad team in the last round is a clear example of this. Of course, the large number of matches causes an increase in such cases. We keep records of teams and officials who are remembered for acts of indiscipline during the season, and they will be taken into account in the registration process for the league next season."
The AFFA official reminded that teams wishing to join the championship must play in the Regional League in accordance with the regulations of the II League:
"This has also increased interest in the Regional League, and a record number of teams have applied to participate this season. This season, 67 teams have joined the championship. In some regions, even more than two teams represent the same district. Of course, certain criteria are applied in the admission process. Individual meetings have been organized with those who showed indiscipline in previous seasons and did not meet the criteria, and special recommendations and instructions have been given. These meetings are also held during the league and teams are given special warnings."