"Sumgayit" club will not appeal to the Appellate Arbitration Tribunal, as they do not believe that the decision of the AFFA Disciplinary Committee will change.
This was stated to "Report" by Zaur Khudiyev, the press secretary of the Premier League representative.
The club official explained the reason for their unwillingness to appeal:
"We are not considering appealing the decision regarding either the fans or Aleksandr Ramalingom. Because we believe that this will not change anything. A similar case had happened before. For example, we appealed against Sasha Ilic's 4-match ban, but the Appellate Arbitration Tribunal upheld the decision. We agree with both decisions now because we do not expect any changes."
It should be noted that the AFFA Disciplinary Committee penalized "Sumgayit" striker Aleksandr Ramalingom with a 3-match ban for aggressive behavior in the XX round of the Misli Premier League match with "Araz-Nakhchivan", as he received a direct red card. Also, the club was fined 3,000 manats.
In addition, "Sumgayit" fans were fined 6,000 manats for mass insults against the opposing team and referees.