Today, a meeting of the AFFA Disciplinary Committee was held. Sport24.az reports that penalties have been announced for violations during I League games:
On February 18, 2026, in the XV round of the I League, in the match "Jabrayil" - "Baku Sporting", the "Jabrayil" team was fined 210 manats for receiving yellow cards by 5 players (article 43.1);
On February 18, 2026, in the XV round of the I League, in the match MOIK - "Sabail", the MOIK team was fined 210 manats for receiving yellow cards by 6 players (article 43.1);
On February 19, 2026, in the XV round of the I League, in the 82nd minute of the match "Shafa" - "Mingachevir", the player number 14 of the "Shafa" team, Vugar Hasanov, was suspended for 1 game for receiving a red card after the second yellow card, the "Shafa" team was fined 150 manats (articles 17.5, 17.7);
On February 19, 2026, in the XV round of the I League, in the 45th minute of the match "Shafa" - "Mingachevir", the head coach of the "Mingachevir" team, Ramiz Mammadov, was suspended for 4 games for receiving a direct red card for insulting the referee, the "Mingachevir" team was fined 3000 manats (article 52.4);
On February 19, 2026, in the XV round of the I League, in the match "Shafa" - "Mingachevir", the damage to the stadium in the dressing room of the "Mingachevir" team should be compensated by the "Mingachevir" team (article 86);
On February 19, 2026, in the XV round of the I League, in the match "Shimal" - "Shahdag Gusar", the "Shimal" team was fined 210 manats for receiving yellow cards by 4 players (article 43.1);
On February 19, 2026, in the XV round of the I League, in the 66th minute of the match "Shimal" - "Shahdag Gusar", the player number 10 of the "Shahdag Gusar" team, Vusal Aliyev, was suspended for 3 games for receiving a direct red card for aggressive behavior, the "Shahdag Gusar" team was fined 900 manats (article 45.1).