"We started the game very confidently. As a result, we took the lead by two goals. Later, the course of the game leveled out. In the second half, because we were leading 2:0, we started to build the game more from defense." These words were said by the head coach of "Shafa" Elgiz Keremli in his statement to Sport24.az.
The young specialist commented on the game his team played against "Mingachevir" in the 15th round of the First League:
"When we were pressing forward, the opponent preferred long passes. Again, the referee's mistake caused us to lose points. It is already the third consecutive game that we are losing points due to referee errors. I ask them to be careful from now on. Our goal is to maintain our leadership. We have been in the first place for 15 rounds already. However, there are still many games ahead. In the next rounds, rivals close to us in the tournament table will face each other. We will try to increase the point difference again by winning the next matches."
It should be noted that the "Shafa" - "Mingachevir" match ended with a score of 2:2.