The football players of the U-14 team of the "Sabah" club, the winner of the "Kobuleti Winter Cup" tournament held in Georgia, will be able to make a name for themselves in the future.
The head coach of the team, Nasir Nasirli, told "Report" about this.
He emphasized that there are enough good players in the squad:
"It is not right to single out anyone. But there are many talented, potential children. We intend to train good football players for the main team, the Azerbaijani national team. We hope that these children will play in leading European clubs in the future. They will be able to make a name for themselves in Azerbaijani football in the future. They just need to work harder and listen to the coaches. They should always pay attention to their lifestyle, diet and other nuances. All this will benefit them."
The specialist said that the tournament went very well:
"The organization was magnificent. Their interest in football, their approach was excellent. I thank the management of the "Sabah" club. The children's experience in such tournaments increases. Players develop better in international tournaments. The main goal when participating in the competition was to increase the experience of the children. International tournaments are important in terms of development. Because if these football players are included in the U-16, U-17 national teams in the coming years, they will be able to show themselves from a better side. The teams in the tournament were really strong. Very good teams in terms of technical and tactical aspects participated in the competition."
It should be noted that "Sabah" defeated Batumi "Dinamo" (5:0) in the semi-final of the competition held in Georgia, and "T.S. Academy" team (2:0) in the final.