The fight for the championship in the Azerbaijan I League will continue until the last rounds.
This was stated to "Report" by the head coach of "Baku Sporting" Royal Najafov.
"It is too early to talk about the championship. Because there are still 13 rounds left until the end of the championship and each game is difficult. All the rivals at the top of the tournament table are close to each other. Almost 4 teams have a chance to win the championship. In this championship, any team can lose points in a match with any opponent. I think the fight will continue until the last weeks," the expert emphasized.
"It is also necessary to take into account the games of the opponents with each other. Every team can get points from each other. For example, we still have two important matches with "Sabail" and "Mingachevir", as well as the leader "Shafa". Considering all this, the championship will be interesting until the end. We prepare for each match with the same seriousness and responsibility in order to collect the maximum points."
It should be noted that "Baku Sporting" is currently in the 2nd place in the tournament table with 29 points. The leader "Shafa" has 32 points. The first "top 3" is closed by "Sabail" with 26 points.