"Lithuania and Azerbaijan must fight for first place. That's for sure."
This was stated by Robertas Poškus, the former forward of the Lithuanian national team, who lived as a legionnaire in Azerbaijan in the "Inter" (now "Shamakhi") and Simurq teams, in an interview with sportal.az.
- The national teams of Azerbaijan and Lithuania will compete in the same group in the League of Nations. The other team in the group is Liechtenstein. Do you think the draw was successful for Lithuania?
- Whether the draw was successful or not is another topic. Now, the time has come when you look, all the teams in all the groups are at the same level. Azerbaijan, Liechtenstein and Lithuania are teams at the same level. Therefore, no matter how the draw is, you have to play.
- Is the clear favorite of the group Lithuania or Azerbaijan?
- Lithuania and Azerbaijan must fight for first place. That's for sure. In any case, the games will show over time. In my opinion, both Lithuania and Azerbaijan have the same chance.
- The fact that the Azerbaijani national team is in Division D is not well received in the country. Everyone says that this is a very bad result. What is the situation in Lithuania? Does the Lithuanian football community consider this result normal or terrible?
- Of course, the current results of the Lithuanian national team are not considered normal either. Because Lithuania has always been a team in the "top-100", even in the "top-50". We have always played at a high level. In this sense, being in Division D is a very serious bad result for Lithuania. It means that it is necessary to show that you can go to higher places from this group. Everything depends on the national team itself. This also applies to the Azerbaijani national team. The representative of the Azerbaijan Premier League plays in the Champions League. I am talking about "Qarabağ". There, many football players gain high experience. In my opinion, neither Lithuania nor Azerbaijan should be in Division D. Both teams should be in higher places.
- The games between Lithuania and Azerbaijan will probably be more interesting for you? In your opinion, which team is stronger now?
- Of course, it is interesting to watch the games between the national teams of Lithuania and Azerbaijan. I watch and am interested in all national teams. I also follow the Azerbaijani national team. When I played there, Azerbaijan was at another level, now they have moved to another level. "Qarabağ" also plays in the Champions League. They also gain international experience. There will be very interesting meetings.
- Do you think the decisive games will be held in Baku and Kaunas?
- Probably, it can be so. But let's not forget that Liechtenstein also needs to be defeated. Let's not run ahead, let's not anticipate events. In my opinion, the national teams of Lithuania and Azerbaijan will fight for first place.
- The head coach of the Lithuanian national team, Edgars Jankauskas, said that he could talk to Valdas Dambrauskas if necessary. In your opinion, what important information can Valdas Dambrauskas tell him?
- Yes, I think that Yankauskas has 100 percent talked to Dambrauskas. Because Valdas already knows the Azerbaijani championship well. He knows all the players, any information is necessary. I guess they talked. Or they will talk. In any case, Jankauskas can take the necessary information. Interesting matches are waiting for us.