Shirxan Akbarov, the head coach of the "Sabirabad" team, and Beyrak Beybutlu, the football player, who play in the Regional League, have been suspended for 8 games. Sport24.az reports that the AFFA Disciplinary Committee has made a decision on this matter.
Akbarov faced this punishment for entering the field in the match against "Olimpik" (Sabirabad) and physically assaulting the referee.
Beybutlu was sent off the field with a second yellow card in the 83rd minute for preventing a promising attack. After that, he will not participate in the next 8 matches for physically assaulting the referee (pushing, pulling).
An outsider also entered the field in this match and put pressure on the referee, for which the "Sabirabad" club received a warning.
Since security was not ensured at the stadium in that match (3 police officers), the match was stopped in the 84th minute, so the game will continue from the time it was stopped.