"Qarabağ", which will face "Newcastle" (England) in Baku today in the play-off stage of the UEFA Champions League, can take points from its opponent if it does not concede a goal in the first minutes.
Rauf Aliyev, former striker of the Aghdam club and the Azerbaijani national team, said this in an interview with "Report".
The expert hopes for a good result:
"I think we have a chance to win points at home. Although "Newcastle" is a Premier League club, compared to giants like "Liverpool" or "Manchester City", "Qarabağ" can take points from them at home. Why not a draw? Any result can be recorded in football. "Qarabağ" has managed to surprise us in previous games as well. We hope that a good result will be achieved."
He also spoke about the dangers that the opponent can create:
"Premier League clubs differ from representatives of other countries more in terms of speed. They are faster teams and this can create a big danger for us. In my opinion, "Newcastle" will try to increase the pace of the game from the first minutes. The main thing is not to concede a goal at the start of the match. If this happens, everything can end well."
It should be noted that the meeting will start today at 21:45 at the Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium. The return match will take place in England on the night of February 24-25, at 00:00.