There is a sense of potential in the foreign players involved in "Neftchi"'s reserve team.
Rashad Abdullayev, the head coach of the "white-blacks" reserve team, said this in a statement to "Report".
He spoke about the transfer of three legionnaire footballers involved in the capital's second team:
"We will often give these foreign players a chance in the reserve team. Over time, it will become clear how useful they will be to the main team. Because they are still very young. However, they seem to have potential. It will be determined during training and games what kind of players they will become. Until the summer, our attention will be on these football players".
It should be noted that "Neftchi" has signed a contract with Guinean-born Belgian Mamadi Diawara, as well as Nigerians - Freedom Danjuma Istifanus and Opeyemi Ezekel Oluwafemi until the end of the current season. According to the club's desire, the agreement with all three football players can be extended for another 2 years.
The last club of 19-year-old Diavara was the U-19 team of "Schalke 04" (Germany). The 18-year-old Istifanus previously played for Nigeria's "Broad City", and the 19-year-old Oluvafemi played for the "36 Lion" club.