Baku's "Neftchi" club is showing one of its most successful performances in recent years in the Azerbaijan Premier League.
According to "Idman.Biz", "Neftchi", who defeated "Kapaz" of Ganja with a score of 3:1 in the 20th round, has not been defeated in six consecutive games since December 15, 2025.
During this period, the team drew with "Sumgayit" (2:2) and "Zira" (0:0), and also won against "Karvan-Yevlakh" (2:1), "Araz-Nakhchivan" (4:0), "Gabala" (1:0) and "Kapaz" (3:1). Currently, "Neftchi" is in fifth place in the Premier League. This result is one of the most significant achievements of the team in recent years and is the longest series since the spring of 2022.
At that time, "Neftchi" showed a 10-match unbeaten streak, winning nine games and drawing one. Such consistent results were not recorded in subsequent seasons, and the best series in the 2023/2024 and 2024/2025 seasons were limited to 4-5 matches.
The current series has been the best indicator for "Neftchi" in about four years and confirms the great progress of the team under the leadership of Yuri Vernidub. The 60-year-old specialist was appointed head coach of "Neftchi" last December and has not yet tasted defeat in the Premier League.