The Spanish website "Mundo Deportivo" has prepared an article about the match that "Qarabag" will play today in the play-off stage of the UEFA Champions League. Sport24.az reports that the famous publication paid special attention to the match that the "stallions" will play against the English team "Newcastle" in Baku.
The title of the article reads: "Qarabag" unstable and dreams of victory against "Newcastle".
"Qarabag" is the first Azerbaijani club in history to reach the play-off stage of the UEFA Champions League. Although they are not favorites, although they have difficulties in the local championship, they dream of winning against the team that drew with PSG in the last round of the League stage. They have won three of their last four games and are in good shape. Although they beat "Imishli" in the last round of the Premier League, they are not yet the leaders."
The publication recalled that the Azerbaijani representative has faced English teams 9 times so far:
"They have only drawn in one of them, and lost in 8 matches. That draw was recorded this season in the match with "Chelsea" - 2:2.
It should be noted that the match will start at 21:45.