Mark Tamás spoke about the Azerbaijan-Hungary match and Azerbaijani football
Mark Tamás is the only Hungarian football player to have played in the Azerbaijan championships.
Idman.biz reports that the 31-year-old defender wore the uniform of "Neftchi" in our country from the summer of 2023 to the beginning of this year.
Tamás, who currently plays for the Romanian club "Sepsi", played 1 game for the Hungarian national team in 2021. The experienced football player, who gave an interview to the AFFA press service, shared his thoughts on the friendly match between the national teams of Azerbaijan and Hungary.
- Today, a friendly match will be held between the national teams of Azerbaijan and Hungary. What do you expect from that meeting?
- I think the Hungarian national team will win this match. But I don't think it will be easy at all. Again, in terms of preparing well for the qualifying round, the Hungarian national team must win this match.
- Your team will face Portugal, Ireland and Armenia in the qualifying round of the 2026 World Cup. What can the game with the Azerbaijani national team bring to the Hungarian national team?
- Let's not forget that this is a friendly game. The head coach can see what is going well and what is not being done correctly in such matches. Because coaches can try different tactics as well as new players in friendly matches. The game with Azerbaijan is also a good opportunity to check some points before the upcoming official matches.
- Since you played in our country, you know most of the football players of the Azerbaijani national team. In your opinion, what are their strengths and weaknesses?
- Most of the players of your national team play in the domestic championship and play in almost the same team. In this case, the football players know each other better. This is the main advantage of the Azerbaijani national team.
- Which player should the Hungarian football players be most afraid of in our national team?
- Emin Mahmudov and Mahir Emreli. I was a teammate with Emin in "Neftchi". I know Mahir from Poland. I played there for "Slask" club in 2020-2022. Mahir also wore the uniform of "Legia" for a short time then. Both are extremely high-quality football players.
- What is the biggest advantage of the Hungarian national team and which players are their main "weapons"?
- The Hungarian national team is formed from a very strong collective. Their main "weapon" is the team spirit built by the head coach for years. Most football players play in the Top 5 leagues. We also have a captain like Dominik Soboslay.
- You are the only Hungarian football player to have played in the 33-year-old Azerbaijan championship. Did you know that?
- I had heard about it when I started playing for "Neftchi". I found this statistic very interesting. It is a proud and joyful moment to be the only Hungarian football player in the Azerbaijan championship.
- You have lived the life of a legionnaire in Poland, Romania and Azerbaijan. How can you compare these countries? How do you remember your year and a half in Azerbaijan?
- Poland is the highest level for a football player. Especially due to the fans and the high competition in the league. My first year in Azerbaijan went well. We fought for second place until the last round. But the last half year was a disaster. To be honest, "Neftchi" deserves better.
- What impression did Baku make on you?
- Baku is a wonderful city. When we have time, we still come there to see our friends. My family was also in Baku a few weeks ago.
- If you receive a new offer from Azerbaijan, what would be your answer?
- I don't know for sure. There are many points. But I certainly think positively about it.