Former Juventus and Italian national team defender Leonardo Bonucci has stated that he wants to try his hand at coaching. Sport24.az reports that the veteran footballer spoke about this in one of the programs he was a guest on. He answered a question about the characteristics of the coaches he played under:
"I think the best in terms of intuition was Allegri. He sees the main characteristics of the players and places them in positions accordingly. Allegri is also phenomenal at communicating with players. He never says anything negative, never complains.
In terms of tactics, Antonio Conte is unique. When he came to Juventus, he started with a 4-2-4 scheme, then 4-3-3, and then switched to the 3-5-2 scheme that we know by heart."
It should be noted that the defender, who played for clubs such as Juventus, Milan, and Fenerbahçe during his career, played 121 matches for the Italian national team.