La Liga: Real Madrid Defeats Sevilla, Osasuna Crushes Alaves, Levante - Real Sociedad Draw - UPDATED + VIDEO
The match between Real Madrid and Sevilla in the 17th round of the Spanish La Liga has ended.
Idman.Biz reports that the teams played at the Santiago Bernabeu stadium (Madrid). The home side won 2-0.
Real Madrid midfielder Jude Bellingham scored the first goal of the match in the 38th minute. Kilian Mbappe doubled his team's lead with a penalty in the 86th minute, setting the final score.
After 18 games in the Spanish league, Real Madrid has 42 points and is in second place in the standings. Sevilla has 20 points after 17 games and is in 10th place.
23:59
Osasuna won 3-0 at home against Alaves in the 17th round of La Liga.
According to Idman.Biz, Ante Budimir scored a double for the home team. Raul Garcia de Haro scored another goal.
Osasuna has 18 points and is 12th in the La Liga standings. Alaves, with the same number of points, is in 15th place, behind Osasuna, Rayo Vallecano and Mallorca according to additional criteria.
22:19
The match between Levante and Real Sociedad in the 17th round of the Spanish La Liga has ended. The teams met at the Estadio Ciudad de Valencia stadium (Valencia).
Idman.Biz reports that the game ended in a 1-1 draw.
Real Sociedad striker Takefusa Kubo scored the first goal of the game in the 45+1st minute, and Adrian De La Fuente scored the equalizer from the penalty spot in the 90+4th minute.
After 17 games in the Spanish league, Real Sociedad is in 15th place in the standings with 17 points. Levante is in 20th place with 10 points after 16 games.
In another match held today, Oviedo drew with Celta - 0:0.