"Imishli" head coach Jorj Kashkilya answered journalists' questions after the difficult game against "Shamakhi" within the Azerbaijan Premier League. The experienced specialist stated that his team was closer to victory.
Idman.Biz reports that Kashkilya noted that the opponent's style of play complicated their work.
"The game was as tense as we expected. "Shamakhi" prefers physical football and often tries to slow down the tempo with frequent fouls. Nevertheless, I think we were the team that should have won. The ball hitting the post twice and our failure to take advantage of several real opportunities directly affected the result. Although we formally earned one point, we can say that we lost two points according to the course of the game," the specialist said.
The head coach expressed his gratitude to the players who fought to the end and to the fans who did not leave the team alone:
"Our fans traveled a long way to support us. We wanted to give them the joy of victory, but it didn't work out. Their faith will be an additional motivation for us in the next games."