Ismayil Ibrahimli: "We lacked a goal in the game against "Imishli", the limit was beneficial for the country's football
An interview with "Zira" and Azerbaijani national team football player Ismayil Ibrahimli for Sport24.az
- You drew goalless with "Imishli" in the XVI round of the Misli Premier League. What prevented the victory?
- We started the match well. We also had control of the ball throughout the match. I think only a goal was missing in this match. Victory was very important for us. But what can we do? The first half of the championship is over. After that, we want to collect more points and be at the top.
- "Imishli" is a debutant of the championship. You also drew with this team in the first round...
- This team knows how to defend well. They can defend with almost 11 people. It is difficult to create scoring chances against them. But we also had good opportunities in this match. "Imishli" took points from many clubs on the road and showed a good game.
- The first half is over in the Misli Premier League. Are you in the position you want and desire?
- We could have had more points than that. But there are reasons beyond our control. I think we had a lot of injured players in the first half of the season. It is still like that now. This also affects our game. This is our problem. I think we could have collected more than that. But the championship is ahead.
- In the postponed match from the first round, the last champion "Qarabag" lost to "Sabah". Did this create additional motivation for you?
- We also want to be at the top. But that match had nothing to do with us. Whichever side won, we needed a victory. Unfortunately, we could not achieve our desire, victory.
- "Zira" has been among the award winners for many years. But there is no title yet. Is it possible to achieve this in the national cup or championship this season?
- Of course it is possible. We were close to it last season as well. But it didn't work out. Taking second place two seasons in a row in a championship where "Qarabag" is is not a bad result. "Qarabag" has been the champion for many years. It is difficult to compete with them. We also want to win the title, it is very important. I hope this season we will get it.
- You were one of the two Azerbaijani football players in the starting lineup in the match against "Imishli". Do you think the abolition of the limit has blocked the way for other local football players?
- This issue is very topical. When Azerbaijani football players express their opinions, they understand that we are running away from competition. There is no such thing. All local and foreign players are in competition. We competed when there was a limit, and it is still the same now. It is obvious that there are few Azerbaijani football players playing in each club. If I express any opinion, it may be misunderstood. Everyone should compete. We cannot say whether the abolition of the limit is beneficial or not. Time will tell. But the reality is that Azerbaijani football players play less. Names can also be mentioned. I think the limit was beneficial for the country's football.