Ismayil Ibrahimli: "The opponent seemed to be playing their last matches"
"It was a good game for us. We had many scoring opportunities, but we were only able to capitalize on one." These words were said by Zira player Ismayil Ibrahimli to Sport24.az.
The 28-year-old midfielder shared his thoughts on the Misli Premier League Round XX match (1:0) where they defeated Karvan-Yevlakh:
"In the second half, the opponent had pressure. The physical approach was such that it seemed they were playing their last games. They were playing like that. In some episodes, the things we wanted didn't quite work out. But we are happy to have won three points. It was an important victory for us."
Ibrahimli also touched upon their second consecutive victory:
"There was a "black streak" before. There are unsuccessful series in a long marathon. We had it too. I hope these are already behind us and will not happen again. Our successful series will now begin. We will try to win in the next matches as well."
The player also spoke about their match against Turan Tovuz in Round XXI:
"The game will be in Baku. In fact, it doesn't matter to us where the match will be. We will also prepare seriously for this meeting. We will try to win. We understand how important this match is. We hope that we will be the happy side."
Finally, Ismayil Ibrahimli added that they are also ambitious in the Azerbaijan Cup:
"Last season, we took second place in the Premier League. But we played in the UEFA Conference League in European cups. We understand the importance of the Cup. Therefore, we intend to achieve maximum results in both tournaments."