"Tomorrow or the day after, paths may part with any football player. Therefore, we took it normally. I also wish Elmar Bakhshiyev success."
We present the interview.
- In the 17th round of the Misli Premier League, you drew with Imishli on the road. How would you comment on the 2:2 draw?
- There is not much to talk about the game. You saw the condition of the field yourself. It is really very difficult to play football on such a lawn. Such a field in the Azerbaijan Premier League in 2026... It's terrible. We wanted to act as number one. But it was very difficult to show the football that the coach demanded from us on such a lawn. You slip on every ball, mud... It didn't work out the way we wanted. It would have been more pleasing for us if we had won.
- Considering the condition of the lawn, can 1 point be considered satisfactory for you?
- I think we were better compared to the opponent. Our head coach wants the ball to stay with us more. We were working for it too. We played better than the opponent. We just didn't have enough finishing up front. The last passes didn't work. As I said, this was due to the condition of the lawn. If the condition of the field was normal, we would have won 3 points.
- If we don't take into account the condition of the field, what else was missing for the victory?
- I think the main problem was the condition of the field. Imishli is used to playing here before. Also, the opponent's system does not require technical football. Therefore, the condition of the lawn affected us more.
- To what extent will the 2 lost points affect Araz-Nakhchivan's claim to the European Cups?
- Of course, it is a loss of points. A team that wants to qualify for European Cups must win the game against Imishli. We were also lucky enough to have a trip to Guba in January. What can we do? We will try to insure this loss in the upcoming matches.
- What has changed in the team since Elmar Bakhshiyev's departure?
- There hasn't been much change in the team. There was no time for a big change. We were able to hold a training camp for only 15 days under the leadership of the new head coach. Every coach has his own system. The system of our new head coach is more about playing with number 1 and keeping the ball with us. I think we will be able to see a better Araz-Nakhchivan if we can do what the coach wants.
- Of course, it will be a difficult game. But we will play against Neftchi on a better field. Both teams want to play in the European Cups. Therefore, I expect it to be a very interesting meeting. God willing, we will be the winning side.