I closely followed Qarabag's performance in the Champions League. The team started the tournament very successfully and played a number of quality matches. Collecting 10 points and being in the top 24 teams is a great achievement for both the club and Azerbaijani football.
These words were said by Croatian Nikola Jurcevic, who once worked as the head coach of the Azerbaijani national team.
He stated that the Aghdam club displayed courageous and offensive football in the Champions League.
"The team remained true to its playing philosophy. This is a very positive thing. In the last two matches, however, a certain fatigue was felt. It was not easy to play against two English representatives with high quality and physical strength. These teams are currently among the strongest in European football, and it is difficult to compete against them when they are in excellent form. Nevertheless, I think that Qarabag made a very good impression. Head coach Gurban Gurbanov and the fans can be proud of the team's performance. Although the last two defeats were upsetting, these games were valuable experience for the team. At this level, every mistake is immediately punished, and it is important to be more careful in defense in the future. Overall, Qarabag proved that it is possible to compete in the Champions League and show attractive football even with a relatively small budget," he said in a statement to AZERTAC.