"In fact, it will be a problem for us. Because they will put our match with "Qarabag" in between two games in some week, and we will have three meetings in one week."
This was said by Emin Mahmudov, the captain of "Neftchi" and the Azerbaijani national team, in an interview with sportnet.az.
- Since your game with "Qarabag" has been postponed, you will have a break in the Premier League for up to two weeks. Will this cause your players to lose pace?
- Actually, it's not a very good thing. We have been well prepared for weeks. We were preparing for games from round to round. This happened. The postponement may be a little difficult for our tone. But such a situation has arisen. We can't say a word. We have to endure it, change our preparation plan and think about the future game. Because now there is no time to think about our game being postponed.
- We would like to know your sincere opinion: How did you react to the postponement decision?
- In fact, it will be a problem for us. Because they will put our match with "Qarabag" in between two games in some week, and we will have three meetings in one week.
- Can it be assumed that since you stopped competing in the Azerbaijan Cup, you are playing a championship match instead?
- Yes, that's how it turns out.
- What do you mean by other requirements and different football?
- We keep the ball less, we play more aggressively. We try to show more attacking football. We keep the ball less in control. We try to be aggressive and attacking.
- What can you say about the opponents in the UEFA Nations League?
- I haven't watched the opponents' games yet, I am not familiar with those teams. But during the qualifying cycle, the head coach will video-analyze them and show them to us. Of course, we must win and get out of this group to League C.