"I congratulate the entire Azerbaijani people, the fans of "Qarabag"." Sport24.az reports that these words were said by "Qarabag" football player Elvin Jafarquliyev.
The flank defender, who gave an interview to the broadcasting television, shared his thoughts on the match in which they defeated the German team "Eintracht" in the UEFA Champions League:
"It was an unforgettable night and game. First of all, I thank the fans who came to the match and supported us. They supported us constantly in this cold. Their efforts are also great. The Azerbaijani people deserve this victory. Everything went well for us. When we conceded the second goal, there could have been a breaking point in the game. But the team did not give up. I had a feeling that we could make a comeback in this match. There was hope. We managed to do that too. This game will not be forgotten. I personally will always remember it. Because we have largely qualified for the play-off stage".
It should be noted that "Qarabag" will face "Liverpool" in England on January 28.