"I don't want to talk about the transfer issue. I am currently in "Qarabag" and I am happy here. Everything is fine for me. If there is any news, everyone will know." These words were said by "Qarabag" football player Elvin Jafarquliyev in his statement to futbolinfo.az.
The defender commented on the match in the first leg of the UEFA Champions League play-off round, which they lost 1:6 to "Newcastle", as follows: "There is no need to talk much about this defeat. Everything is obvious. The opponent's skill and the quality of the players once again showed how high-level the Champions League is. We made too many mistakes in the first half. We could have played better, more compact and simpler in defense so that we wouldn't concede so many goals. But we tried to recover in the second half. The team was in a difficult psychological state, mistakes came one after another. This is football, these things happen. In the second half, we talked to our teammates that we need to come to our senses. We couldn't continue like this. In that part, we wanted to stand out and move forward. I am grateful to our fans who came to the stadium for their support".
The football player noted that he was not dissatisfied with the refereeing: "We were very comfortable psychologically. Maybe that's why it happened. If we had played simpler, we would not have conceded some goals. Again, Azerbaijan had not seen a game at this level. We have reached the play-off stage of the Champions League. The fans were expecting a victory from us, which is understandable. We will make them happy in the next games. I don't want to talk about the referees. I don't think there was that much injustice".
Jafarquliyev also spoke about the impact of the games with "Imishli" and "Shamakhi" on this match: "If we had more time before this match, we could have prepared better. In the game held at the Guba stadium, the players were very physically loaded. We are currently performing on a tight schedule. If there was a break, we would have prepared better for this game. We don't want any games to be postponed. In fact, playing a game every 3-4 days is good for maintaining our pace. We have to get used to it. We have problems with stadiums and this also has its effect".
Jafarquliyev, the author of his team's only goal in the match, also shared his thoughts on his personal success: "I am very proud to be the first Azerbaijani football player to score a goal in the play-off stage. I wish there was a victory, then my joy would be even greater. But with this result, I also experience some joy for myself. A three times more difficult game awaits us away than here - both in terms of fans, the game, and the road. First of all, we need to recover psychologically, and then speed up our recovery. At the very least, we will try to show a good game in that game".