"Qarabag" will face many difficulties in the match against "Newcastle".
These words were said by former Azerbaijani national team football player Ceyhun Sultanov while talking about the first match that "Qarabag" will play today in Baku against the English team "Newcastle" in the play-off stage of the UEFA Champions League.
The expert said that English clubs are distinguished by their physical strength and fast transitions.
"For this reason, "Newcastle" seems to be the favorite. They are able to play at a high pace and have quality players in the attacking line. However, I think that if our representative builds the right tactical plan, does not make mistakes in defense and makes maximum use of the goal opportunities it creates, it can achieve a good result. The home factor and fan support can also be an important advantage for our team," he said in a statement to AZERTAC.
It should be noted that the match to be played at the Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium will start at 21:45. The return match between the teams will be held on February 25. The winner of this pair will face either "Chelsea" or "Barcelona" in the 1/8 finals.