Baku Metro CJSC will extend its working hours by 1 hour on February 18 due to the match between "Qarabag" and the English club "Newcastle United" within the UEFA Champions League.
Idman.Biz reports that the Baku Metro Closed Joint-Stock Company (CJSC) has released information about this.
In accordance with the appeal of the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) and the Baku Metro CJSC's plan for mass events organized in the capital, all stations will be open for passengers to enter until 01:00 on the night of February 18 to 19.
"A number of measures will be taken at the "Ganjlik" station, located near the Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium. An enhanced work regime will be applied, and additional manpower will be allocated. If necessary, reserve trains will be kept ready to be put on the line. Although a special schedule will be determined for the movement of trains, the autumn-winter schedule will generally remain in effect. Control mechanisms will also be strengthened at the "Narimanov" and "28 May" stations," the agency said in a statement.