Bahlul Mustafazade: The main thing is that we achieved what we wanted and won, we have a chance to qualify for the play-offs Sport24.az
22 January 2026, 10:00
Bahlul Mustafazade: "The main thing is that we achieved what we wanted and won, we have a chance to qualify for the play-offs"
"I was very frustrated with the penalty episode during the game. I was thinking about scoring a goal as the match went on. I am very happy that I achieved this in the last seconds. I am glad that we won." Sport24.az reports that these words were said by Bahlul Mustafazade, who scored the goal in the last seconds of the game against Eintracht in the VII round of the League stage of the UEFA Champions League, giving "Qarabag" a 3:2 victory.
Answering journalists' questions after the match, the defender commented on being the first Azerbaijani football player to score in the main stage of the Champions League:
"Of course, this is very pleasant. But the team's victory is more important. Our team's goal was to score the winning goal. It didn't matter who would stand out. The main thing is that we achieved what we wanted and won."
The defender also admitted that they experienced psychological trauma after the defeat to Ajax:
"After the defeat to Ajax, we were heavily criticized. Of course, there was also justified criticism. As a team, we managed to recover. Our goal was to qualify for the play-offs. In this regard, we took a very important step today. But our work is not completely finished yet. I hope that we will qualify for the play-offs."
The author of the historic goal also shared his thoughts on the match they will play against Liverpool in the last round of the League stage:
"There is no need to talk much about the opponent. Liverpool's strength is known. However, we will go on the road for a point or points. It is nice that we are competing with Europe's leading clubs for the play-offs today. I think we have a chance to qualify for the play-offs and we want to achieve this as a team. That is our goal. I hope we can do it."