Three Azerbaijani clubs - "Kapaz", "Neftchi" and "Sumgayit" have been fined for their fans.
"Report" informs that the decision was made at the meeting of the AFFA Disciplinary Committee.
Violations committed in the "Kapaz" - "Neftchi" match of the XX round of the Misli Premier League affected the budgets of both clubs. "Kapaz" player Magsad Isayev was disqualified for 2 games for receiving a direct red card for a serious foul, and the club was fined 1000 manats.
In the same game, the club was fined another 8,000 manats because Kapaz fans' mass insults against the opponent were repeated for the 4th time this season. Also, "Neftchi" team was fined 8,000 manats for the offensive expressions of its fans.
In the "Araz-Nakhchivan" - "Sumgayit" match, the hosts were fined 700 manats because 6 players were penalized with yellow cards. "Sumgayit" striker Aleksandr Ramalingom received a direct red card for aggressive behavior and was penalized for 3 games, and the club was fined 3,000 manats. In addition, "Sumgayit" fans massively insulted the opposing team and referees, so the club was fined another 6,000 manats.