After the match of the XXI round of the Misli Premier League "Sabah" - "Kapaz" (1:0), the head coach of the visiting team Azer Bagirov answered journalists' questions. Sport24.az reports that the specialist first shared his thoughts on the meeting...
– My players fought well. Although we couldn't win, I thanked them.
– Today, a ready team was visible on the field. What was missing for one point?
– A momentary inattention caused a goal. We wouldn't want to concede such a goal at the end of the game. We had closed the zones, but that inattention caused the defeat.
– Substitutions didn't join the game well...
– We put the best ones on the field. There was no winger in reserve. We released the defender for that position. The kids gained experience. They played real football today. Taking this opportunity, I thank the fans who supported us today.
– Compared to last year, how difficult is it to keep the team in the league this year?
– Last season we had more legionnaires. This year we have the fewest foreign players. We rotate as much as we can, but we don't get everything we want. In the game with "Turan Tovuz", the opponent had 2 Azerbaijanis, and we had 9. Today it's the same. Today there was an episode when all the players of "Sabah" who came forward were legionnaires.
– Is it certain that you will stay in the team?
– No decision has been made yet.
– "Kapaz" fans chanted slogans against "Qarabag" together with "Neftchi" fans in the last game...
– I haven't heard. We have no animosity with "Qarabag". Today, "Qarabag" is the most respected team in Europe in Azerbaijan. I don't know why the fans said that. I haven't heard.