Asim Khudiyev, the new member of the AFFA Referees Committee, will work to make his knowledge and experience useful and to develop refereeing in Azerbaijan.
He said this in an interview with "Report".
The FIFA referee stated the following about his new position:
"Thank you for showing trust. I will try to help closely to improve the development and future of refereeing in Azerbaijani football. We are ready to give recommendations in this direction and keep refereeing under control. Being a member of the Referees Committee is a new job for me. I will try to make my knowledge and experience useful to the committee".
He also spoke about the new bonus system:
"The decision has been newly adopted. We will know the details in the coming days. In any case, it is a system implemented to improve the quality of refereeing. We believe it will be useful. Because there is such a system in other countries as well. The incentive is for refereeing to be of higher quality".
It should be noted that a meeting of the AFFA Executive Committee was held yesterday. The meeting also discussed the formation of the composition of the Referees Committee. According to the decision, Asim Khudiyev, Shahin Jafarov and Elchin Samadli were unanimously appointed as new members of the committee.
At the same time, a new bonus system for Misli Premier League referees was presented by Secretary General Jahangir Farajullayev. It was stated that this system will serve to stimulate the activities of referees and improve the quality of management in games. The proposed system was approved by a vote of the members of the Executive Committee.