The Azerbaijan National Anti-Doping Agency (AMADA) organized an anti-doping awareness seminar for the U-15, U-16, U-17, and U-19 teams of the "Qarabağ" club.
"Report" informs that young football players were given detailed information about prohibited substances and methods, the doping control process, as well as the principles of clean and fair sports.
Participants were explained the requirements of the new World Anti-Doping Code, which will enter into force on January 1, 2027, testing procedures, and possible disciplinary sanctions. During the meeting, the rights and obligations of athletes, the principle of strict liability, and exceptions for therapeutic use were brought to attention. At the same time, the negative effects of drug use on health, career, and personal life were commented on based on real examples.
It should be noted that the main goal of the seminar is to form correct values in young athletes from an early age and to protect them from existing risks.