AFFA has penalized 6 teams competing in Azerbaijan's youth championships, as well as the Regional League, with technical defeats.
"Report" reports that the decision was made at a meeting of the Disciplinary Committee of the organization.
Several matches in the Regional League did not take place due to the teams not being on the field at the appointed time. "Ucar" was given a 0:3 technical defeat in the "Hajigabul" – "Ucar" match, "Chinar Zangilan" in the "Samur" – "Chinar Zangilan" match, and the visiting team in the "Agsu City" – "Imishli Belediyyespor" match.
In addition, the "Marjanly" – "Beylagan" match was interrupted in the 42nd minute due to "Marjanly" leaving the field. For this action, the home team was given a technical defeat, but the current score remained the same.
Similar cases have occurred in the U-14 League. The "Kurdamir" team, which did not come to the "Agdam" – "Kurdamir" match, and the visiting team, which was not on the field in the MOIK – "Yasamal Baku" match, were given a 0:3 technical defeat.