Abdullah Zubir after the victory over "Eintracht": We wouldn't have believed it if they had told us six months ago
"Qarabag" captain Abdullah Zubir answered journalists' questions after the UEFA Champions League main stage match where they defeated the German team "Eintracht" (3:2).
Sport24.az presents the interview...
- You continue your successful performance in the continent's number one club tournament. What are your impressions?
– We are very happy and proud of the work we have done. The match was very difficult. We scored very quickly. Then the course of the game changed, we conceded two goals, but we did not give up. We continued to put pressure and Bahlul scored in the last minute. It was incredible. Now we are all very happy. It was a great game and we are celebrating it. In addition, we scored 10 points. This is great for us. Now we have one game left and we will do everything to advance to the play-offs.
– You made a comeback, especially at the end of the meeting. What can you say about this?
– It's just incredible. It's a feeling that I think many players don't experience. It was a great night for the fans too. Frankly, I couldn't even believe we scored when I was on the field. Now we are very happy and proud of our team.
– You lost to Ajax before. The next game will be against Liverpool and the match will be held at Anfield. Do you think this victory will give you extra motivation before the Liverpool game?
– Everyone knows what kind of team Liverpool is. They are very strong. We will go there and try to play our football. Then we will look at the result.
– What would you like to say to the fans?
– Thank you for everything. I wish everyone the best - both you and us. Let everyone be happy and healthy.
– How satisfied were you with your game?
– It was a very difficult game. The opponent squeezed us seriously. I also tried to give my best as much as I could. As a result, we won and we are happy. I am also very happy for Baklo. He is very hardworking, a defender, but he scored like a striker. It's incredible. He is my friend and deserves it.
– You currently have 10 points in the Champions League. You will play with Liverpool in the last round. Is this an advantage for you and your team, or vice versa?
– I think it's amazing to score 10 points. If they had told us six months ago that we would have 10 points at this stage, you wouldn't believe it. But today we have a result of 10 points and I think we deserve it. There is one game left - a very difficult match. We will play away with a team that has won the Champions League and has a lot of experience. But the main thing for us is to go there and fight to the end, as we are today, and show our quality. We will do the final calculation at the end.
– Do you think your team can advance to the Champions League play-off stage?
– We are a competitive team and we believe that we can pass the stage. You see how the games go: Benfica scored in the last minute today, Chelsea drew at the last moment. Everything is very interesting. That's why we are happy now and we should enjoy this moment.